Intro to Writers of the Future Contest Part 2
Deadlines, Quarterly Announcement Dates, and Awards Events
One of the most known and respected vehicles for supporting new writers is the free-to-enter international contest called L. Ron Hubbard’s Writers of the Future, now in its 39th year.
The merit-based contest was initiated to discover and encourage talented beginning writers of science fiction and fantasy.
Every quarter there are winners, finalists, semi-finalists, and honorable mentions. The quarterly winners are published in the annual anthology, receive cash prizes, and attend an all-expenses paid gala awards ceremony and writing workshop.
The second article
This article is the second in a series and comprises a list of significant dates. For example, I’ve compiled the winner announcement dates for each quarter starting from 2014, including the winners and hyperlinks to the relevant articles.
To those new to the contest, it gives a general outline of significant events, deadlines, and when results are typically announced for each quarter. Read the first article in the series by clicking on Intro to the Writer of the Future Contest.
The contest is split into four submission quarters, First Quarter (1 Oct - 31 Dec); Second Quarter (1 Jan - 31 Mar); Third Quarter (1 Apr - 30 Jun); Fourth Quarter (1 Jul - 30 Sep).
Winner announcement dates
Vol. 31 (2015 Writer Winners)
Q1 - First Quarter Winners: June 2, 2014 (119 Honorable Mentions | 10 Semi-Finalists | 8 Finalists | 3 Winners)
1st Place Winner – “Twelve Minutes to Vinh Quang” by Tim Napper – currently of Vietnam and from Australia
2nd Place Winner – “A Revolutionary’s Guide to Practical Conjuration” by Auston Habershaw of Massachusetts
3rd Place Winner – “Unrefined” by Martin L. Shoemaker of Michigan
Q2: July 14, 2014. (124 Honorable Mentions | 8 Semi-Finalists | 8 Finalists | 3 Winners)
1st Place Winner – “Poseidon’s Eyes” by Kary English of California
2nd Place Winner – “Half Past” by Samantha Murray of Australia
3rd Place Winner – “Purposes Made for Alien Minds” by Scott R. Parkin of Utah
Q3: October 8, 2014 (125 Honorable Mentions | 13 Semi-Finalists | 8 Finalists | 3 Winners)
1st Place Winner – “The God Whisperer” by Daniel J. Davis of North Carolina
2nd Place Winner – “The Graver” by Amy M. Hughes of Utah
3rd Place Winner – “Wisteria Melancholy” by Michael T. Banker of New York
Q4: January 3, 2015 (Unknown Honorable Mentions | 7 Semi-Finalists | 8 Finalists | 3 Winners)
1st Place Winner – “Stars That Make Dark Heaven Light” by Sharon Joss of Oregon
2nd Place Winner – “Switch” by Steve Pantazis
3rd Place Winner – “Planar Ghosts” by Krystal Claxton
Grand Prize Winner 2015: “Stars That Make Dark Heaven Light” by Sharon Joss
Published Finalist: “Between Screens” by Zach Chapman
Total of number of Honorable Mentions and above listed on winner announcements for Vol. 31: ~572+
Workshop Week - Day One: April 7, 2015
Awards Event: April 12, 2015 | Wilshire Ebell Theater Los Angeles, CA | 1200 Person Capacity | Steampunk Theme | Volume 31
Vol. 32 (2016 Writer Winners)
Q1 - First Quarter Winners: July 1, 2015 (84 Honorable Mentions | 8 Semi-Finalists |5 Finalists | 3 Winners)
1st Place Winner – “The Sun Falls Apart” by J.W. Alden of Florida
2nd Place Winner – “Dinosaur Dreams in Infinite Measure” by Rachael K. Jones of Georgia
3rd Place Winner – “A Glamour in the Black” by Sylvia Anna Hivén of Georgia
Q2: August 24, 2015 (83 Honorable Mentions | 8 Semi-Finalists | 5 Finalists | 3 Winners)
1st Place Winner – “Images Across a Shattered Sea” by Stewart C Baker of Oregon
2nd Place Winner – “The Broad Sky Was Mine, And the Road” by Ryan Row of California
3rd Place Winner – “Freebot” R.M. Graves of London, England
Q3: October 7, 2015 (114 Honorable Mentions | 29 Silver Honorable Mentions | 7 Semi-Finalists | 5 Finalists | 3 Winners)
First Place Winner – “Squalor and Sympathy” by Matt Dovey of Horncastle, United Kingdom
Second Place Winner – “Last Sunset for the World Weary” by H.L. Fullerton of New York
Third Place Winner – “Möbius” by Christoph Weber of Nevada
Q4: January 7, 2016 (142 Honorable Mentions | 21 Silver Honorable Mentions | 7 Semi-Finalists | 5 Finalists | 3 Winners)
First Place Winner – “The Star Tree” by Jon Lasser of Washington
Second Place Winner – “The Jack of Souls” by Stephen Merlino of Washington
Third Place Winner – “Cry Havoc” by Julie Frost of Utah
Grand Prize Winner 2016: “Squalor and Sympathy” by Matt Dovey
Published Finalist: “Swords Like Lightning, Hooves Like Thunder” by K.D. Julicher
Total of number of Honorable Mentions and above listed on winner announcements for Vol 32: 535
Workshop Week - Day One: April 5, 2016 | Loews Hotel
Awards Event: April 10, 2016 | Wilshire Ebell Theater Los Angeles, CA | 1200 Person Capacity | Dragons and Dreamers Theme |Volume 32
Vol. 33 (2017 Writer Winners)
Q1 - First Quarter Winners: September 13, 2016 (106 Honorable Mentions | 9 Silver Honorable Mentions | 8 Semi-Finalists | 5 Finalists | 3 Winners)
First Place Winner – “Envoy in the Ice” by Dustin Steinacker
Second Place Winner – “Adramelech” by Sean Hazlett from California
Third Place Winner – “A Glowing Heart” by Anton Rose from the United Kingdom
Q2: September 16, 2016 (129 Honorable Mentions | 13 Silver Honorable Mentions | 8 Semi-Finalists | 5 Finalists | 3 Winners)
First Place Winner – “The Armor Embrace” by Doug C. Souza from California
Second Place Winner – “The Woodcutters’ Deity” by Emeka (Walter) Dinjos from Nigeria
Third Place Winner – “Moonlight One” by Stephen Lawson from Kentucky
Q3: November 3, 2016 (156 Honorable Mentions | 42 Silver Honorable Mentions | 8 Semi-Finalists | 5 Finalists | 3 Winners)
First Place Winner – “Acquisition” by Jake Marley from California
Second Place Winner – “The Fox, the Wolf, and the Dove” by Ville Meriläinen from Finland
Third Place Winner – “The Drake Equation” by C.L. Kagmi from Michigan
Q4: December 28, 2016 (105 Honorable Mentions | 24 Silver Honorable Mentions | 7 Semi-Finalists | 5 Finalists | 3 Winners)
First Place Winner – “Useless Magic” by Andrew Peery from North Carolina
Second Place Winner – “The Long Dizzy Down” by Ziporah Hildebrandt from Massachusetts
Third Place Winner – “Tears for Shülna” by Andrew L. Roberts from California
Grand Prize Winner 2017: “Acquisition” by Jake Marley
Published Finalists:
“The Magnificent Bhajan” by David VonAllmen
“Obsidian Spire” by Molly Elizabeth Atkins
Total of number of Honorable Mentions and above listed on winner announcements for Vol. 33: 647
Workshop Week - Day One: March 28, 2017
Awards Event: April 2, 2017 | Wilshire Ebell Theater Los Angeles, CA | 1200 Person Capacity | Red Dragon Theme | Volume 33
Vol. 34 (2018 Writer Winners)
Q1 - First Quarter Winners: May 30, 2017 (66 Honorable Mentions | 12 Silver Honorable Mentions | 8 Semi-Finalists | 5 Finalists | 3 Winners)
First Place Winner – “The Minarets of An-Zabat” by Jeremy TeGrotenhuis from Washington (AKA J.T. Greathouse)
Second Place Winner – “Miss Smokey” by Diana Hart from Washington
Third Place Winner – “The Face in the Box” by Janey Bell from Illinois
Q2: July 26, 2017 (71 Honorable Mentions | 34 Silver Honorable Mentions | 9 Semi-Finalists | 5 Finalists | 3 Winners)
First Place Winner – “Odd and Ugly” by Vida Cruz from the Philippines
Second Place Winner – “All Light and Darkness” by Amy Henrie Gillett from Texas
Third Place Winner – “Flee, My Pretty One” by Eneasz Bodski from Colorado
Q3: September 13, 2017 (91 Honorable Mentions | 15 Silver Honorable Mentions | 8 Semi-Finalists | 5 Finalists | 3 Winners)
First Place Winner – “Mara’s Shadow” by Darci Stone from Utah
Second Place Winner – “Turnabout” by Erik Bundy from North Carolina
Third Place Winner – “A Bitter Thing” by N.R.M. Roshak from Canada
Q4: January 8, 2018 (154 Honorable Mentions | 9 Silver Honorable Mentions | 6 Semi-Finalists | 5 Finalists | 3 Winners)
First Place Winner – “A Smokeless and Scorching Fire” by Erin Cairns from Texas
Second Place Winner – “What Lies Beneath” by Cole Hehr from Oklahoma
Third Place Winner – “The Howler on the Sales Floor” by Jonathan Ficke from Wisconsin
Grand Prize Winner 2018: “Mara’s Shadow” by Darci Stone
Total of number of Honorable Mentions and above listed on winner announcements for Vol. 34: 515
Workshop Week - Day One: April 4, 2018
Awards Event: April 8, 2018 | The MacArthur Theater Los Angeles, CA | 450 Person Capacity | Magic and Wizardry Theme | Volume 34
Vol. 35 (2019 Writer Winners)
Q1 - First Quarter Winners: May 10, 2018 (88 Honorable Mentions | 7 Silver Honorable Mentions | 7 Semi-Finalists | 5 Finalists | 3 Winners)
First Place Winner – “A Harvest of Astronauts” by Kyle Kirrin from Colorado
Second Place Winner – “A Certain Slant of Light” by Preston Dennett from California
Third Place Winner – “The First Warden” by Kai Wolden from Minnesota
Q2: July 18, 2018 (191 Honorable Mentions | 14 Silver Honorable Mentions | 5 Semi-Finalists | 4 Finalists | 3 Winners)
First Place Winner – “Dark Equations of the Heart” by David Cleden from the United Kingdom
Second Place Winner – “Release from Service” by Rustin Lovewell from Maryland
Third Place Winner – “Dirt Road Magic” by Carrie Callahan from Kentucky
Q3: October 25, 2018 (220 Honorable Mentions | 17 Silver Honorable Mentions | 8 Semi-Finalists | 5 Finalists | 3 Winners)
First Place Winner – “Untrained Luck” by Elise Stephens from Washington
Second Place Winner – “An Itch” by Christopher Baker from the United Kingdom
Third Place Winner – “Are You the Life of the Party?” by Mica Scotti Kole from Michigan
Q4: December 1, 2018 (219 Honorable Mentions | 34 Silver Honorable Mentions | 8 Semi-Finalists | 5 Finalists | 3 Winners)
First Place Winner – “Thanatos Drive” by Andrew Dykstal from Virginia
Second Place Winner – “Super-Duper Moongirl and the Amazing Moon Dawdler” by Wulf Moon from Washington
Third Place Winner – “The Damned Voyage” by John Haas from Canada
Grand Prize Winner 2019: “Thanatos Drive” by Andrew Dykstal
Total of number of Honorable Mentions and above listed on winner announcements for Vol. 35: 849
Workshop Week - Day One: March 30, 2019
Awards Event: April 5, 2019 | Taglyan Complex Hollywood, CA | … Person Capacity | Retro Robotics Theme | Volume 35
Vol. 36 (2020 Writer Winners)
Q1 - First Quarter Winners: May 15, 2019 (229 Honorable Mentions | 21 Silver Honorable Mentions | 7 Semi-Finalists | 5 Finalists | 3 Winners)
First Place Winner – “A Word That Means Every thing ” by Andy Dibble from Wisconsin
Second Place Winner – “A Prize in Every Box” by F. J. Bergmann from Wisconsin
Third Place Winner – “Automated Everyman Migrant Theater ” by Sonny Zae from Texas
Q2: August 16, 2019 (196 Honorable Mentions | 36 Silver Honorable Mentions | 9 Semi-Finalists | 5 Finalists | 3 Winners)
First Place Winner – “Educational Tapes ” by Katie Livingston from Oklahoma
Second Place Winner – “As Able the Air ” by Zack Be from Maryland
Third Place Winner – “Molting Season” by Tim Boiteau from Michigan
Q3: October 21, 2019 (237 Honorable Mentions | 29 Silver Honorable Mentions | 8 Semi-Finalists | 5 Finalists | 3 Winners)
First Place Winner – “Catching My Death” by J. L. George from United Kingdom
Second Place Winner – “Foundations” by Michael Gardner from Australia
Third Place Winner – “Stolen Sky” by Storm Humbert from Michigan
Q4: January 8, 2019 (307 Honorable Mentions | 46 Silver Honorable Mentions | 8 Semi-Finalists | 4 Finalists | 3 Winners)
First Place Winner – “The Trade” by C. Winspear from Australia
Second Place Winner – “Trading Ghosts” by David A. Elsensohn from California
Third Place Winner – “Yellow and Pink” by Leah Ning from Virginia
Grand Prize Winner 2020: “The Trade” by C. Winspear
Total of number of Honorable Mentions and above listed on winner announcements for Vol. 36: 1,164
Workshop Week - Day One: Canceled due to Covid-19.
Awards Event: October 22, 2021 | Taglyan Complex Hollywood, CA | 300 Person Capacity | Centurion Theme | Volume 36 & 37
Vol. 37 (2021 Writer Winners)
Q1 - First Quarter Winners: April 30, 2020 (296 Honorable Mentions | 59 Silver Honorable Mentions | 10 Semi-Finalists | 5 Finalists | 3 Winners)
First Place Winner – “Sixers” by Barbara Lund from Utah
Second Place Winner – “Death of a Time Traveler” by Sara Fox from Georgia
Third Place Winner – “The Redemption of Brother Adalum” by K. D. Julicher from Nevada
Q2: July 28, 2020 (270 Honorable Mentions | 51 Silver Honorable Mentions | 8 Semi-Finalists | 5 Finalists | 3 Winners)
First Place Winner – “The Enfield Report” by Christopher Bowthorpe from Utah
Second Place Winner – “The Argentum” by Anj Dockrey from Texas
Third Place Winner – “The Widow’s Might” by Elizabeth Chatsworth from Connecticut
Q3: October 15, 2020 (255 Honorable Mentions | 59 Silver Honorable Mentions | 8 Semi-Finalists | 5 Finalists | 3 Winners)
First Place Winner – “Soul Paper” by Trent Walters from Missouri
Second Place Winner – “How to Steal the Plot Armor” by Luke Wildman from Indiana
Third Place Winner – “The Skin of My Mother” by Erik Lynd from Washington
Q4: November 17, 2020 (351 Honorable Mentions | 118 Silver Honorable Mentions | 8 Semi-Finalists | 5 Finalists | 3 Winners)
First Place Winner – “The Tiger and the Waif” by John M. Campbell from Colorado
Second Place Winner – “Hemingway” by Emma Washburn from North Carolina
Third Place Winner – “A Demon Hunter’s Guide to Passover Seder” by Ryan Cole from Virginia
Grand Prize Winner 2021: “Sixers” by Barbara Lund
Published Finalists:
“The Battle of Donasi” by Elaine Midcoh
“Half-Breed” by Brittany Rainsdon
Total of number of Honorable Mentions and above listed on winner announcements for Vol. 37: 1,495
Workshop Week - Day One: October 16, 2021 | Volume 36 & 37
Combined Awards Event: October 22, 2021 | Taglyan Complex Hollywood, CA | 300 Person Capacity | Centurion Theme | Volume 36 & 37
Vol. 38 (2022 Writer Winners)
Q1 - First Quarter Winners: May 4, 2021 (99 Honorable Mentions | 118 Silver Honorable Mentions | 9 Semi-Finalists | 5 Finalists | 3 Winners)
First Place Winner – “The Squid Is My Brother” by Mike Jack Stoumbos from Washington
Second Place Winner – “The Last Dying Season” by Brittany Rainsdon from Idaho
Third Place Winner – “For the Federation” by J. A. Becker from Australia
Q2: July 8 2021 (290 Honorable Mentions | 107 Silver Honorable Mentions | 8 Semi-Finalists | 5 Finalists | 3 Winners)
First Place Winner – “The Phantom Carnival” by M. Elizabeth Ticknor from Michigan
Second Place Winner – “The Island on the Lake” by John Coming from Ohio
Third Place Winner – “Agatha’s Monster” by Azure Arther from Texas
Q3: December 2, 2021 (376 Honorable Mentions | 63 Silver Honorable Mentions | 6 Semi-Finalists | 5 Finalists | 3 Winners)
First Place Winner – “Psychic Poker” by Lazarus Black from Washington (AKA Lazarus Chernik)
Second Place Winner – “The Greater Good” by Em Dupre from Florida
Third Place Winner – “The Mystical Farrago” by N. V. Haskell from Kentucky
Q4: December 11, 2021 (469 Honorable Mentions | 100 Silver Honorable Mentions | 7 Semi-Finalists | 5 Finalists | 3 Winners)
First Place Winner – “Gallows” by Desmond Astaire from Illinois
Second Place Winner – “The Magic Book of Accidental City Destruction: A Book Wizard’s Guide” by Z. T. Bright from Utah
Third Place Winner – “Lilt of a Lark” by Michael Panter from Sweden
Grand Prize Winner 2022: “Gallows” by Desmond Astaire
Published Finalist: “Tsuu, Tsuu, Kasva Suuremasse” by Rebecca E. Treasure
Total of number of Honorable Mentions and above listed on winner announcements for Vol. 38: 1,684
Workshop Week - Day One: April 2, 2022
Awards Event: April 8, 2022 | Taglyan Complex Hollywood, CA | 300 Person Capacity | Past and Future Theme | Volume 38
Vol. 39 (2023 Writer Winners)
Q1 - First Quarter Winners: May 12, 2022 (283 Honorable Mentions | 128 Silver Honorable Mentions | 10 Semi-Finalists | 5 Finalists | 3 Winners)
First Place Winner – Samuel Parr from Great Britain
Second Place Winner – Spencer Sekulin from Canada
Third Place Winner – L.H. Davis from Florida
Q2: Aug 10, 2022 (294 Honorable Mentions | 109 Silver Honorable Mentions | 9 Semi-Finalists | 5 Finalists | 3 Winners)
First Place Winner – Devon Bohm from Connecticut
Second Place Winner – Arthur H. Manners from Great Britain
Third Place Winner – David Hankins from Iowa
Conclusion
Each year multiple thousands of writers submit to the contest, and for the last three years the number has increased drastically in no small part to the Covid-19 pandemic. Only 12-14 stories are published in the anthology.
The annual Awards event is a lavish, televised affair.
Frequently, there are many more submissions in the Fourth Quarter than the First Quarter, indicating that there is a slightly greater chance of winning the contest in Q1 than in the remaining quarters.
Submission deadlines, winner announcement dates, the writing workshop, and the awards event all have a small range of dates when they occur.
a.) The workshop, awards event, and top winner are announced in early April.
b.) Final submission dates are on the last day of the months:
December (Q1)
March (Q2)
June (Q3)
September (Q4)
c.) Standings are typically announced:
Q1. May - Jun.
~5 to 6 months after December deadline
about a month before the Q3 Jun. deadline
Q2. Aug.
~4 to 6 months after March deadline
about a month before the Q4 Sep. deadline
Q3. Oct.
~4 to 5 months after June deadline
about a month before the Q1 Dec. deadline
Q4. Dec.
~3 to 4 months after September deadline
by the first week Jan.
The Grand Prize Winner is announced in the first two weeks of April at the awards event.
Additional resources
Don't forget to subscribe to receive new content and updates sent straight to your inbox!
Next week I'll share an article featuring advice for submitting to the Writers of the Future Contest from past contest winners.
Cheers,
Jarrid Cantway